By Adam Leitman Bailey and Israel Katz
[…] In addition, there was testimony and photographs establishing that the roadway continued to exist and was visibly apparent. Id. See also Simonds v. Shaw, 691 A.2d 1102, 1106 (Conn. App. Ct. 1997) (holding that an easement was evidenced by the road that ran through the property and therefore not extinguishable under the act).
Connecticut, Illinois, Michigan, North Carolina, Ohio, Rhode Island, and Wisconsin acts provide a blanket exception for easements of public utility corporations. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 47-33h; 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/13-120(2); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 565.104 (excepting “any easement . . . if the existence of such easement or interest is evidenced by the location beneath, upon or above any part of the land described in such instrument of any pipe, valve, road, wire, cable, conduit, duct, sewer, track, pole, tower, or other physical facility and whether or not the existence of such facility is observable”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47B-3; Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5301.53(B); R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-13.1-7; Wis. Stat. Ann. § 893.33(5). In Florida, public utility easements are excepted but only if they are being used. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 712.03(5).