By Adam Leitman Bailey and John Desiderio
[…] The governor further argued that the end result would be “extensive litigation of virtually every adverse possession claim.”
Although the governor’s veto in 2007 preserved the law of adverse possession as it had existed from time immemorial, and despite the many sound reasons supporting the veto, the populist controversy over the Walling decision persisted. The 2008 Legislature (again under Senator Little’s sponsorship) introduced and passed legislation to reverse Walling – S.7915-C – which makes several changes to the RPAPL provisions concerning adverse possession law.
RPAPL §501, as amended by RPAPL §501(1) and §501(2) essentially codifies common law principles enunciated in the case law. RPAPL §501(1) defines an “adverse possessor” as a person or entity who “occupies real property of another person or entity with or without knowledge of the other’s superior ownership rights, in a manner that would give the owner a cause of action for ejectment,” and RPAPL §501(2) provides that an adverse possessor gains title upon expiration of the statute of limitations where the occupancy “has been adverse, under claim of right, open and notorious, continuous, exclusive, and actual.”
However, RPAPL §501(3), now defines “claim of right” as a “reasonable basis for the belief that the property belongs to the adverse possessor or property owner, as the case may be,” (emphasis added), and a “claim of right,” as so defined, is now required to establish adverse possession both “under written instrument or judgment” (RPAPL §511) and “not under written instrument or judgment” (RPAPL §521).9 In both situations, “land is deemed to have been possessed and