By Adam Leitman Bailey and John Desiderio
[…] The requirement that a claim of right be established by proof of “a reasonable basis for the belief that the property belonged to the adverse possessor or property owner” will be subject to varying interpretations of what is “reasonable” in a myriad of circumstances. There can no longer be a truly objective rule to determine adverse possession. Each case will be sui generis.
Moreover, to establish adverse possession under a written instrument or judgment, under RPAPL §511, the occupant must prove that he or she, “or those under whom the occupant claims, entered into possession of the premises under claim of right” (Emphasis added). Therefore, any occupant claiming under a deed, and believing him or herself to be the rightful owner of the property must prove that those from whom title was derived also had a “reasonable basis” for their belief that they had a right to the property.