By: Adam Leitman Bailey, Colin Kaufman & Rachel Sigmund
[…] Thus, a co-op board should diligently pursue any application it receives from an owner or tenant to remove a person illegally using or occupying a unit within the co-op.
Alternatively, if a co-op board is aware of the illegal use or occupancy, it should not wait until receiving an application for removal from an owner or tenant. Instead, the co-op board should immediately sue to evict the person under RPAPL Section 711(5). This section allows a landlord (or here, co-op board) to evict someone if the “premises, or any part thereof, are used or occupied as a bawdy-house, or house or place of assignation for lewd persons, or for purposes of prostitution, or for any illegal trade or manufacture, or other illegal business.”