By: Adam Leitman Bailey, Colin Kaufman & Rachel Sigmund
[…] Q: Can a board be held criminally responsible if it does not report the alleged illegal use or occupancy to the police?
A: Under federal law, it is a crime to fail to report a felony to the authorities if the failure to report is accompanied by some active act of concealment of the underlying crime (18 USC § 4 “Misprision of Felony”). New York does not have a directly analogous statute, but Penal Law Section 205.50, et seq. (“Hindering Prosecution”) defines rendering criminal assistance to a felon to include “[p]revent[ing] or obstruct[ing], by means of . . . deception, anyone from performing an act which might aid in the discovery or apprehension” of the criminal. Thus, it is clear that merely knowing about the commission of a felony and the identity of the felon and then failing to advise authorities is not a crime in itself.