By: Adam Leitman Bailey, Colin Kaufman & Rachel Sigmund
[…] A: New York’s “bawdy-house” laws (New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (“RPAPL”) §§ 711(5) and 715) applies in the landlord-tenant context—which includes co-ops because they operate under a proprietary lease—to hold a landlord liable for a “disorderly” premises where the landlord is in control of the premises and aware of certain activities therein (e.g., prostitution or other illegal business). A finding that the premises are “disorderly” can entail substantial civil penalties and attorney’s fees.
RPAPL Section 715 sets forth the grounds and procedure where the use or occupancy of a property is illegal. It provides that any “owner or tenant” of a premises “may serve personally upon the owner or landlord of the premises [being illegally used or occupied], or upon his agent, a written notice requiring the owner or landlord to make an application for the removal of the person so using or occupying the same.” Thereafter, if the owner or landlord (here, the co-op board) fails to make the application within five (5) days “or, having made the application, does not in good faith diligently prosecute it, the person, corporation, or enforcement agency giving the notice may bring a proceeding under [RPAPL §